Edit

Pixelate Image

Apply a blocky pixelation effect to a whole image or just a selected area, most often to make a face or background detail unrecognisable before posting a photo publicly. One thing is worth knowing before you rely on it: pixelation reduces detail, and how safely it hides something depends heavily on what that something is. Blurring a face into large blocks works well. Obscuring text, a license plate or an account number is a different matter, because researchers have shown pixelated characters can often be recovered by testing which characters produce the same block pattern. For text and numbers, cover the area with a solid block instead.

  • Files never leave your device
  • Runs entirely in your browser
  • Free, no account needed
Use Pixelate Image - free

How this works in your browser

Pixelation works by averaging. The selected region is divided into a grid at your chosen block size, every pixel inside a block is averaged to a single colour, and that colour is painted back across the whole block on an HTML5 canvas. The original pixel values in that region are overwritten and are not retained anywhere in the saved file. What survives is statistical rather than hidden: each block still records the average brightness and colour of what used to be there. That residue is meaningless for a face, but for text it narrows the possibilities enough that candidate characters can be tested against the pattern, which is why a solid block is the right tool for anything made of characters.

Pixelate Image vs. traditional online converters

FeaturePixelate Image (in-browser)Traditional online converters
File upload requiredNo - never leaves your deviceYes - file is sent to a server
Processing queueNone - starts instantlyOften, especially at peak times
Watermark on outputNeverCommon on free plans
Usage limitsNone - free, unlimited useOften capped per day or file size
Works offline once loadedYes, for most toolsNo - requires a live connection
Account requiredNoOften, for anything beyond a trial

Who uses Pixelate Image

Obscuring faces before posting

Hide bystanders or children in a photo you are sharing publicly, where reducing recognisability is the goal.

Blurring background detail

Obscure a whiteboard, a screen or documents visible behind the subject of a photo.

Anonymising a screenshot

Reduce identifying detail in an interface screenshot, using solid blocks rather than pixelation wherever real text is involved.

How to use Pixelate Image

  1. 1

    Open the Pixelate Image tool

    Go to tools.slaytic.com and open the Pixelate Image tool. No sign-up or account required.

  2. 2

    Select the area and block size

    Drop your image, select the region to obscure, and set the block size. Go coarser than looks necessary if the detail is sensitive.

  3. 3

    Download the edited image

    Save the result. Check the pixelated area at full zoom before sharing to confirm nothing is still legible.

Frequently asked questions

Can I pixelate just part of the image?

Yes, select the specific area you want pixelated rather than the whole image.

Can the pixelation be reversed?

It depends on what you pixelated, and the honest answer is more nuanced than a flat no. The original pixels are genuinely gone from the file, so nothing is hidden underneath. But detail can sometimes be inferred: with text, an attacker knows the character set and the font, so they can render candidate characters, pixelate them the same way and see which match. That technique has been demonstrated publicly against pixelated text. Faces and complex scenes are far more resistant because there is no small set of possibilities to test against.

What should I use for a license plate or account number?

A solid block, not pixelation. Anything made of characters belongs to a limited, guessable set, which is exactly the weakness above. Draw an opaque rectangle over it, or if the document is a PDF use the Redact tool, which flattens the page so the content is unrecoverable.

Does a larger block size make it safer?

Yes, meaningfully so. Bigger blocks average over more pixels and destroy more information, which leaves far less for any reconstruction attempt to work with. If you are pixelating anything sensitive, err well past the point where it merely looks obscured.

Can I control how strong the effect is?

Yes, adjust the block size to make the effect coarser or finer.

Is my photo uploaded anywhere?

No. Pixelation happens on a canvas inside your browser tab, so the unedited original never leaves your device.

Pixelate part of your image - free and private.

Open Pixelate Image
  • Files never leave your device
  • No upload required
  • No account needed
  • Unlimited use, always free